Start today with an unlimited free trial

Policy

Cookie policy

MEWEBTEK ("MEWEBTEK") is striving to protect the private data of the users of its platform to ensure a prompt, smooth, and secure use of its services.
As with most websites, MEWEBTEK.com ("the Website") and its mobile application (collectivity referred to as "the Platform") are also using cookies to display content and advertisements to its visitors and is analyzing activities at its websites such as tracking the visitors' use and habits.
Therefore, this Cookie Policy shall be considered as an integrated part of the Cookie Policy of MEWEBTEK.com.
MEWEBTEK has prepared this Cookie Policy ("Policy") to explain which Cookies are used on the site and how users can manage their preferences. We recommend that you review the MEWEBTEK.com Privacy Policy for more detailed information regarding the processing of your personal data by MEWEBTEK.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored, through browsers, on devices, or network servers by websites that were visited. Cookies are generated by servers associated with these websites that were visited. In this way, the server detects when a particular visitor visits the same site again.
Cookies do not contain any personal data with regards to the visitor's name, sex, or address. For further details on cookies, you may visit the following websites: www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which cookies are used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owners, lifetime and intended use:
Platform cookies and third-party cookies are used, depending on the party placing the cookie. Platform cookies are generated by MEWEBTEK, while third-party cookies are managed by different companies that cooperate with MEWEBTEK.
Session cookies and persistent cookies are used, depending on the time that they are active. Session cookies are deleted when visitors leave the platform, while persistent cookies may remain on the visitors' devices for various periods, depending on the purpose of use.
The Platform uses technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies, and analytical cookies based on their intended use.

Why are cookies used?

On the Platform, cookies are used for the following purposes:
  • To perform the essential functions necessary for the operation of the Platform. For example, MEWEBTEK members do not lose products stored in the purchase basket during their visits. Signed-in members do not need to enter passwords again when visiting different pages on the platform.
  • To analyze the Platform and improve the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of different servers on which the platform is running, identifying the number of visitors to the platform, adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.
  • To increase the functionality of the Platform and provide a prompt use. For example, sharing to third-party social media through the Platform, remembering their user name, or search queries on the next visit of the visitor to the Platform.
  • To perform personalization, targeting, and advertising activity. For example, showing ads linked to the visitors' interests through pages and products in prospect of the visitor's view.

How can you manage your cookie preferences?

For MEWEBTEK it is essential that the users are able to use their preferences over their personal data. However, preference management is not possible concerning certain Cookies that are mandatory for the site to function. Please also note that certain functions of the website may not work if certain Cookies are turned off. Information on how you can manage preferences on Cookies to be used on the Platform is as follows:
Visitors can customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this option, it is possible to change preferences for cookies through browser settings. Thus, although they may vary depending on the capabilities provided by the browser, data owners have the option to prevent the use of cookies and opting to receive alerts before the cookie is being used, or simply disabling or deleting certain Cookies. Although preferences vary depending on the browser used, the general description is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Cookies preferences may need to be made separately for each device on which the visitor has access to the Platform.
Click to close Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
In terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities, preferences can be managed through Your Online Choices. The mobile device settings menu can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

Which rights are you entitled to?

Under the provisions of article 11 of the Law with number 6698 on the protection of personal data, by applying to MEWEBTEK, To find out if personal data has been processed or not, if personal information has been processed, to request information hereabout. To be informed if personal data has been transferred to third parties inland or abroad, To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties hereabout to whom the personal data are transferred.
Although it has been processed by the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case of the disappearance of the reasons requiring the processing and to notify the third parties hereabout to whom the personal data has been transferred.
Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems. In the event that the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing, the right to demand damages.
These rights will be evaluated and concluded within 30 (thirty) days in any case when the personal data owners are informed by the methods specified in the policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by MEWEBTEK within the scope of Law No. 6698. At the same time, there must be no charge against MEWEBTEK and its reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Changes to consent and privacy policy

MEWEBTEK's Privacy Policy ("Policy") aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and purposes of Cookie use and to inform their users of their Cookie preferences. In this respect, it is accepted that the use of Cookies is a given consent if the Cookie information warning on the platform is turned off, and the site continues to be used. The possibility of changing the cookie preferences of the users is always reserved.
MEWEBTEK has the right to change and modify its policy provisions at any time. The most strict policy in force takes effect from the date of publication on the platform.